HOME CONTACT  
                   

Abrus precatorius L.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Latumoni, Ronga-latumoni

Annual climber; leaves alternate, pinnately compound, leaflets upto 16 pairs, oblong; flowers white, tinged with pink; seeds scarlet red with a black spot

Distribution : Common in scrub jungles.

Uses :  Bark used in dysuria, leucoderma, as Vermifuse and as a cure for caries.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam