HOME CONTACT  
                   

Abrus fruticulosus Wall. ex Wight et Arn., Syn. A. pulchellus Wall.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Latumoni, Boga-latumoni

Annual twinner; leaves pinnately compound, leaflets 16 - 30, oblong-ovate; flowers pinkish; seeds white with a black spot.

Distribution :  Rare, occasionally cultivated by the medicinemen.

Uses : In piles and used as diuretic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam