HOME CONTACT  
                   

Abroma augusta L. 

Family : Sterculiace

Local name : Olat-kambal

Shrub with downy branches; leaves ovate-lanceolate, palmately lobed, acuminate, cordate at base, margins denticulate; flowers leaf opposed, in few flowered cymes, purple to reddish; capsules five-angled; seeds numerous, enclosed by light cottony wool.

Flowering and fruiting :

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Root used in leucorrhoea, menorrhagia, dysmenorrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam