HOME CONTACT  
                   

Abelmoschus moschatus (L.) Medik.

Family : Malvaceae

Local name : Kasturi, Kasturi-vendi

A slightly branched hispid annual; leaves ovate, cordate or more usually palmately divided into 3-7 oblong-lanceolate acute or acuminate spreading lobes, coarsely toothed, hairy on both surfaces; flowers yellow; capsule ovate; seeds reniform.

Distribution : Sporadic, often cultivated.

Uses : Roots and seeds used as aphrodisiac.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

         
                                                                                                                               --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam